Spouse of Legal Permanent Resident (F2A)

A Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) may petition for his/her foreign national husband or wife (Spouse).  This family preference is known as the "F2A" preference.  The LPR does not qualify for the Immediate Relative category because the Immigration and Nationality Act did not create such a category.  The F2A preference category includes both the Spouse and any unmarried minor children whose age is under 21 when the I-130 family petition is filed.  For purposes of the iKit sold below, this article will focus only on the foreign national spouse of the LPR. 

To qualify for this category, the LPR must be legally married to the Spouse.  If the Spouse or the LPR petitioner were previously married, either must prove that any previous marriage was legally ended with certified government or court documents such as divorce, death or annulment decrees.

Visa Availability
Approximately 87,900 visas will be allocated to the Spouse and unmarried minor children who qualify for the F2A family preference category.  The Spouse must have an (1) approved I-130 petition and (2) an available visa number before Adjusting Status in the United States or Consular Process overseas.

There is usually a long waiting list in this family preference, and depending on the Spouse's country of chargeability, s/he and his/her child(ren) may have to wait several years before having the opportunity to become a Legal Permanent Resident.  To check the current waiting list for this preference category visit the Department of State's Visa Bulletin. 


Submit your petition and/or application correctly the first time.  Our exclusive iKits save you time, legal fees, eliminate any guesswork, and are prepared by a lawyer listed in the Best Lawyers in America.  For your iKit, click the "Download iKit" button below.



Product Preview

Immigrant Petition for Alien Spouse of LPR Spouse

If you are the Legal Permanent Resident Spouse seeking to petition for your Alien Spouse, before Adjusting Status or Consular Process, use this iKit to help you achieve your goal.
iKit Coming Soon

What's Included?



Our iKits fill the void for individuals who (1) think they are sufficiently knowledgeable to prepare their own applications or petitions; and/or (2) want to avoid the substantial costs that might be associated with having a lawyer prepare the case for them.

Our Immigration iKits are comprehensive all-in-one guides for individuals and businesses seeking US Immigration benefits.  Our iKits provide easy to follow step-by-step instructions on how to submit petitions and applications under US Immigration law and are tailored to specific issues or common situations involving US Visas, Green Cards, US Citizenship, and Deportation.

Our "Immigrant Petition for the Spouse of a Legal Permanent Resident" iKit includes the following:
  1. Our 10 Essential Tips to a Winning Immigration Case
  2. Eligibility Requirements and how to meet them
  3. Explanation of the application process
  4. Definition of key legal terms
  5. Detailed explanation of required documents for a successful case
  6. Translation requirements
  7. Photo requirements
  8. Pertinent Immigration Laws
  9. The most current, and up to date, immigration forms to assure proper filing
  10. True Line-by-Line instructions for all mandatory and optional forms; not a regurgitation of the USCIS instructions
  11. How to calculate the appropriate filing fees
  12. Sample Cover Letter
  13. List of mandatory documents to include with your petition
  14. Explanation of how to prepare and send your package to USCIS
  15. What to expect after filing
  16. How to handle common situations that may occur after filing
  17. Sample Exhibits (i.e., Cover Letter, Sample Employment Letter, Translation Certificate, etc.)

Why Purchase?



This iKit is prepared by a lawyer listed in the Best Lawyers in America and contains exclusive hints and tips that have been obtained through more than 35+ years of legal experience, exclusively in the area of Immigration and Nationality law.  This iKit:
  1. Is not a "One Size Fits All" iKit and is tailored for a foreign alien spouse marrying a U.S. Citizen.    Includes value-added Attorney insider practice tips and pointers beyond common knowledge/research available to the public
  2. Is continually updated when Immigration Law / Procedure changes
  3. Helps our customers avoid common mistakes
  4. Eliminates any potential misinterpretation of USCIS instructions
  5. Empowers and educates you to confidently take control of your immigration goals
  6. All of our iKits come with a full "Money Back Guarantee"


iKit Benefits



There are many benefits in purchasing an iKit, some of which are as follows:
  1. Pay only a small fraction of the fee that you would have paid for full attorney representation   
  2. Full control over your Immigration case
  3. No appointment with an attorney
  4. Peace of mind knowing that your case was submitted accurately and efficiently the first time


FAQs



Q1.  Why doesn't Immigration Links have a Call Center to complete the forms for me?
First, everyone's situation is unique and there is no "one size fits all" approach when adjusting status.  Second, the iKit competently equips you to handle your case as if an attorney were to prepare your case.  When you follow the instructions in the iKit there will be no confusion as to how to submit your I-130 Package.

Q2.  How many pages are in the "Permanent Residence through Marriage to a U.S. Citizen" iKit?
There are over fifty pages in this iKit, sixteen of which are dedicated exclusively for our true "Line-by-Line" instructions, Application Checklist, sample Cover Letters, and sample Translation document.

Q3.  Can you guarantee that I will receive my Legal Permanent Residence ("Green Card")?

There are no guarantees in life, however, if you read and follow the iKit you will obtain the peace of mind knowing that your application was submitted correctly the first time, which gives you the best chance in presenting your case to USCIS.  Additionally, you must make certain that you meet the five requirements to the right of this question.  This iKit sofr part one of the two part process for the foreign national spouse to obtain his/her Green Card.  The second part begins when there is an available visa number, and the foreign national spouse chooses either to Adjust Status in the United States or Consular Process overseas (whichever is applicable).

Q4.  I read / previously purchased the iKit, but may I have an attorney from ImmigrationLinks.com prepare my case?
Yes, but first, ImmigrationLinks.com offers three additional options beyond our proprietary iKits.

Option 1
The first option is to purchase our "Forms Review" service, which is exclusively offered to our iKits purchasers where an immigration attorney reviews all forms, and mandatory documents that are to be submitted to USCIS, and the cover letter that you have prepared.  This is a flat fee cost.

Option 2

The second option is for you to purchase our "Forms Preparation" service, where an immigration attorney prepares all necessary forms, the cover letter, and the translation letter (if necessary) after you complete and submit our Immigration Questionnaire.  After receiving the Questionnaire, we will schedule a telephone consultation with you to go over any concerns regarding what was submitted.  Additionally, the attorney will direct you as to what documents you need to collect when submitting your case.  This service is also for a flat fee.

Option 3
The third option is for full attorney representation where an attorney will schedule an initial phone consultation and/or meeting in person (when necessary) to handle your case.  During this consultation, the attorney will proved you with the procedure and costs o handle your case.  If you decide to use our services, the cost of the consultation will be deducted from the total fee.




 
Get Started Here
Immigration Links iKits
Immigration Links Forms Review
Immigration Links Forms Preparation
Immigration Links Attorney Services

ImmigrationLinks Qualifications

  1. Spouse must be a Lawful Permanent Resident of the U.S.
  2. Must have a valid marriage
  3. Must not have committed certain criminal or immigration law violations (although a waiver may be available)
  4. Must have been admitted or paroled into the United States and must be in lawful immigration status with certain exceptions (if applying for adjustment of status)
  5. A visa number must be available at the time of filing for adjustment (or consular processing)